CEO 86-81 -- December 11, 1986
[…] [Section 112.313(7)(a), Florida Statutes (1985).]

 

As it is relevant to this situation, Section 112.313(7)(a) prohibits a public employee from having any employment that would create a continuing or frequently recurring conflict of interest or that would impede the full and faithful discharge of her public duties.

We are of the opinion that this provision does not limit a public employee's outside employment on the basis of the amount of time required by the secondary employment. Section 112.312(6), Florida Statutes, defines "conflict of interest" as "a situation in which regard for a private interest tends to lead to disregard of a public duty or interest." In this light, Section 112.313(7)